Best Of Berkeley County
- Page 3
Dining
Asian
Winner: The Barony House
Runner Up: Sushi 101

Bar
Winner: Tail Race Tavern
Runner Up: Two Keys Tavern

Barbecue
Winner: Music Man’s Bar-B-Que
Runner Up: Swig and Swine

Best Lunch Value
Winner: Chick-fil-A
Runner Up: St. James Place Bar & Grill

Breakfast

Winner: Howard’s Restaurant
Runner Up: Cracker Barrel — Summerville

Brunch

Winner: The Barony House
Runner Up: Chick-fil-A

Buffet

Winner: Music Man’s Bar-B-Que
Runner Up: Kelly’s BBQ

Burger
Winner: Breck’s Station
Runner Up: The Barony House

Business Lunch
Winner: The Barony House
Runner Up: St. James Place Bar and Grill

Catering Service

Winner: Music Man’s Bar-B-Que
Runner Up: The Barony House

Chicken
Winner: Chick-fil-A
Runner Up: Music Man’s Bar-B-Que

Country Cooking

Winner: The Barony House
Runner Up: Evelyn’s Diner

Cup of Coffee

Winner: Essentials Coffee
Runner Up: Biggby Coffee

Deli Sandwich Shop

Winner: Ladles Moncks Corner
Runner Up: Jersey Mike’s — Goose Creek

Dessert

Winner: Sweet Frog
Runner Up: Dairy Queen

Family Friendly Restaurant

Winner: Howard’s Restaurant
Runner Up: Carolina Ale House

Fast Food

Winner: Chick-fil-A
Runner Up: Zaxby’s

Fine Dining

Winner: The Barony House
Runner Up: Five Loaves — Summerville

Happy Hour

Winner: Tail Race Tavern
Runner Up: Two Keys Tavern

Hot Dog

Winner: Sonic Drive-In — Goose Creek
Runner Up: Moncks Corner Youth Field

Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt

Winner: Ye Ole Fashioned Ice Cream & Sandwich Shop — Moncks Corner
Runner Up: Sweet Frog

Italian

Winner: Olive Garden — North Charleston
Runner Up: Vinny’s Pizza

Mexican
Winner: El Maguey — Moncks Corner
Runner Up: La Hacienda — Goose Creek

New Restaurant

Winner: Breck’s Station
Runner Up: Ladles

Outdoor Dining

Winner: Mellow Mushroom
Runner Up: Watermark Bar & Grill

Overall Favorite Restaurant

Winner: The Barony House
Runner Up: Music Man’ s Bar-B-Que

Pizza
Winner: Mellow Mushroom
Runner Up: Famulari’s

Salad Bar

Winner: Ruby Tuesday
Runner Up: East Bay Deli

Sandwiches/Subs

Winner: Firehouse Subs
Runner Up: Jersey Mike’s Subs

Seafood

Winner: Gilligan’s Restaurant — Moncks Corner
Runner Up: The Barony House

See Dining, Page S4